Valentine Surname Meaning & Statistics

3,181st most common

surname in the world


Approximately 174,423

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

Nigeria

Highest density in:

Fiji

Definition:

This Latin name comes from valens, the participle of valeo,”to be strong, healthy.” Valentinian was the name of several Roman emperors. The Valentines of Fettercairn are said to be descended from Valentine of Thornton, who in the reign of Robert I had a charter of the lands of Thorntoun “in lie Kincardin-Mernes” (RMS.

Read More About This Surname

Valentine Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
Nigeria50,2830.028167065%386
United States45,0180.014031801%824
Cameroon9,1190.044729925%156
England8,0080.014829630%831
Tanzania6,7980.015130565%635
South Africa6,5210.012075479%724
Kenya4,1590.009131428%424
Uganda3,9210.011089742%239
Rwanda3,7890.035958244%124
France2,9390.004455798%940
Japan2,7000.002124312%853
Australia2,2060.009360864%1,181
Ghana2,1570.007976159%361
Canada1,6110.004547312%2,054
Papua New Guinea1,4940.020193282%49
Ivory Coast1,4610.006296871%212
Philippines1,3530.001351667%926
Jamaica1,3210.048602074%207
Scotland1,2860.024264151%440
Malaysia1,2650.004184170%630
Indonesia1,0050.000398549%5,452
Vietnam9990.001113602%586
Malawi9780.005811397%128
Cambodia9780.006440941%191
Germany8070.000999802%778
Zambia7530.005012209%183
Fiji6320.073656411%72
New Zealand6170.013570133%650
South Korea5690.001128432%591
Haiti5560.005174180%130
Brazil5410.000266495%1,775
Trinidad and Tobago5090.038327765%376
Pakistan5030.000267525%1,010
Benin4690.004695603%175
Saudi Arabia4620.001540294%513
Wales4520.014580645%245
Mexico3930.000328285%1,322
Ireland3550.007728985%586
Sri Lanka3260.001607686%344
United Arab Emirates3130.003313572%595
Switzerland3060.003749586%405
India3040.000024359%12,183
Belgium2970.002651297%599
Honduras2960.003459936%283
Morocco2680.000803591%357
Italy2460.000404856%1,340
Poland2390.000620844%451
Taiwan2320.000991527%478
Puerto Rico2040.005643019%303
Turkey1750.000228257%1,026
Zimbabwe1370.001048905%1,187
Hong Kong1310.001814480%351
Peru1280.000415393%1,024
Singapore1180.002185509%512
Guyana1110.014142037%439
Kuwait1040.003392208%210
Greece980.000881055%311
Netherlands970.000575197%1,079
Belize930.026592094%76
Thailand840.000130320%326
Romania840.000421208%634
Lebanon840.001691502%336
Northern Ireland830.004611111%259
Israel820.000999220%458
Qatar780.003587799%220
Argentina750.000175770%959
Norway720.001405047%458
Spain650.000139762%3,635
Costa Rica530.001135610%747
Sweden440.000453880%658
Antigua and Barbuda410.047511443%57
Guam390.024473199%75
Portugal370.000353128%663
Denmark300.000531941%548
Iceland290.008867146%161
Ukraine260.000060711%2,830
Cyprus260.003002732%166
Saint Kitts and Nevis260.047272727%44
The Bahamas210.005975058%161
Luxembourg200.003638348%95
Russia190.000013008%5,383
Burkina Faso150.000086591%1,088
Senegal50.000038839%743
Belarus40.000042242%1,237
Venezuela30.000009932%751
Dominican Republic30.000028907%382
Mauritius30.000238126%108
Georgia30.000066808%1,564
Namibia30.000141973%116
Hungary30.000030367%318
Saint Lucia30.001666667%70
United States Virgin Islands20.001879611%55
Austria20.000023454%249
Uruguay20.000060858%281
Botswana20.000098770%101
Brunei20.000508696%77
Jersey20.002020202%43
Algeria20.000005168%351
Slovenia20.000096916%156
Chile20.000011253%948
Gabon20.000116891%66
Malta20.000480706%166
Dominica20.002805325%40
Bermuda10.001556735%76
Kazakhstan10.000005785%981
Oman10.000025073%203
Bolivia10.000009973%349
Panama10.000029362%324
Serbia10.000013992%873
New Caledonia10.000386163%27
Bahrain10.000081000%163
Micronesia10.000986670%23
Turks and Caicos Islands10.003178842%82
Lithuania10.000034020%130
Moldova10.000028109%764
Kyrgyzstan10.000017170%1,146
Colombia10.000002095%1,094
Finland10.000018313%435
Samoa10.000532425%20
Cayman Islands10.001803231%60
Bulgaria10.000013801%358
Czech Republic10.000009508%2,062
Gibraltar10.003333222%30
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines10.000917431%55
Jordan10.000015108%282
Macau10.000162734%102
Croatia10.000023307%211
Bosnia10.000026374%145
Macedonia10.000048490%177
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Valentine Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This Latin name comes from valens, the participle of valeo,”to be strong, healthy.” Valentinian was the name of several Roman emperors. The Valentines of Fettercairn are said to be descended from Valentine of Thornton, who in the reign of Robert I had a charter of the lands of Thorntoun “in lie Kincardin-Mernes” (RMS., I, App. II, 18). They were “till of late numerous and influential in the parish, but so few are now left that ere long the name will become extinct” (Cameron, History of Fettercairn, p. 226). William Valentine had a safe conduct into England in 1424 (Bain, IV, 970), Thomas Vallantyne, feuar of Drumboy, 1561 (Rent. Dunk., p. 341), and John Wallentyne was admitted burgess of Aberdeen in 1593 (NSCM., I, p. 84). Vallentein 1650, Wallentine 1679. In the form Weland Wiland or Wyland, it was a forename among the northern Chisholms.

The Surnames of Scotland (1946) by George Fraser Black (1866-1948)

Nick 'a valentine, a sweetheart'.

Hugh le Valentyne, Close Roll, 8 Edward.

(2) Bapt. 'the son of Valentine.' St. Valentine's day is February 14, the season when birds begin to pair. In either case the saint has originated the name.

Valentine Fairwether, Close Roll, 1-2 Philip and Mary.

1578. Matthew Nicholson and Alice Valentine: Marriage Lic. (London).

1803. Married — James Valentin and Ann Halfacer: St. George, Hanover Square.

The Italian Valentini is englished into Valentiny in the London Directory.

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

The baptismal name. This surname is sometimes corrupted in the South to Follington. H.R. Valentyn.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

From the Latin Valentinus, a name derived from valens, able, puissant, brave.

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

Valentine Surname Variants & Similar Names

Valentine Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Vallentine95540/
Valentin94113760/
Vallentin89823/
Vallantine8422/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Vallentine95540/
Valentiene95248/
Valentinne9553/
Valentaine9521/
Valenitine957/
Valentinee954/
Valentinie953/
Valenetine952/
Valentiine952/
Valenttine952/
Vvalentine951/
Valeintine951/
Valentineo951/
Valientine951/
Valentin94113760/
Valentne9411/
Valntine947/
Vlentine941/
Valantine89951/
Valintine89258/
Valentyne89129/
Vallentin89823/
Valentini8955104/
Valendine89--
Valentino8962319/
Valentina8916675/
Valentijn891176/
Valentiny89539/
Volentine89475/
Valentien89403/
Valentain8995/
Valentone8925/
Valentane8915/
Velentine8911/
Valentene897/
Valentiin896/
Valentein894/
Valentyin894/
Falentine893/
Valenitne892/
Valnetine892/
Valeintin891/
Vallntine891/
Vaelntine891/
Valentn88789/
Valntin883/
Valendeine84--
Vallantine8422/
Valentinyi84363/
Vollentine84166/
Vallentyne84111/
Fallentine84106/
Valentiena84100/
Valenteijn8490/
Vallentina8488/
Vhalentino8456/
Vallintine8435/
Valentinia8432/
Vallentiny8427/
Vallentino8422/
Valiantine8414/
Valentiina842/
Valentinio842/
Valuntiene842/
Valenitina841/
Valentinah841/
Valentinna841/
Vallendine841/
Vailentain841/
Valenton824364/
Valentyn821469/
Valantin82910/
Valentan82331/
Falentin82241/
Valintin8287/
Velentin8230/
Valendin828/
Valenten823/
Valendne821/
Valenitn821/
Valentine-You821/
Valentno821/
Vaelntin821/
Vailenatain803/
Vollientine801/
Valentino-O801/
Valandine78--
Valentayn78683/
Valantino78560/
Vallantin78412/
Falentina78402/
Falentino78386/
Valendino78159/
Vallentyn78146/
Velentino78142/
Valentyna78110/
Valentoni7882/
Fallentin7881/
Velentina7872/
Volentini7860/
Valenteen7857/
Falentijn7854/
Valenteyn7836/
Valintino7832/
Valintina7826/
Valantina7819/
Volintine788/
Valentono787/
Valyntina787/
Velentain787/
Valantyne785/
Voluntine785/
Valentani784/
Velantine784/
Velentini783/
Valantain783/
Valentnio783/
Valintini783/
Velentien782/
Valantini782/
Falantine781/
Volantine781/
Vilantine781/
Valendini781/
Valentena781/
Valenteno781/
Valentuno781/
Valinetin781/
Valnetino781/
Vailntain781/
Valenti-Hein761/
Vallantino741/
Vallintino74--
Follentine74186/
Vollintine7462/
Vallantyne7423/
Valentania748/
Valantayin748/
Vhelentino745/
Valendiano744/
Vailantain743/
Vhelentien742/
Falentinah742/
Vollentane741/
Vollentene741/
Valentayna741/
Valenteena741/
Valentýni741/
Vallantini741/
Valanteyin741/
Valantinyu741/
Veelentina741/
Valiente Yune731/
Valinton71522/
Volantin71248/
Falantin71106/
Valandin7110/
Volontin716/
Velntain713/
Velantin713/
Valyntyn712/
Valantan711/
Vhelenntain701/
Valentényi701/
Vallantayin701/
Vailanntain701/
Velennatain701/

Valentine Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Valentine family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Valentine Variants' section are variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Valentine