Rutherford Surname Meaning & Statistics

8,456th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 63,901

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

United States

Highest density in:

Scotland

Definition:

This, the name of an ancient and once powerful Border family, is of territorial origin from the lands of Rutherford in the parish of Maxton, Roxburghshire. In the reigns of William the Lion and Alexander II we meet with the names of Gregory and Nicholas de Rutherford or Rutheford (Melros, p.

Read More About This Surname

Rutherford Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
United States32,4370.010110390%1,171
England9,2940.017211111%709
Canada4,9900.014085094%939
Australia3,6290.015399173%789
South Africa2,4480.004533165%945
Scotland2,2510.042471698%313
New Zealand1,5780.034706109%334
Vietnam7990.000890659%633
Japan7710.000606609%1,220
Germany5040.000624412%787
Northern Ireland5010.027833333%224
Nigeria4590.000257118%699
South Korea4550.000902349%646
Ghana3990.001475423%383
Philippines3870.000386619%1,271
Mexico3140.000262294%1,325
France2690.000407829%1,158
Jamaica2500.009197970%267
Guyana2420.030832189%356
Wales2370.007645161%264
Ireland2240.004876881%610
Argentina1640.000384349%953
Brazil1590.000078323%1,799
Hong Kong1420.001966841%350
The Bahamas1400.039833723%144
Botswana1250.006173132%99
United Arab Emirates990.001048063%623
Chile810.000455747%941
Spain760.000163413%3,624
Singapore650.001203882%521
Switzerland540.000661692%433
Norway460.000897669%462
Belgium450.000401712%633
Zimbabwe380.000290937%1,224
Sweden360.000371356%659
Russia310.000021223%5,377
Denmark300.000531941%548
Netherlands270.000160106%1,095
Thailand240.000037234%695
Trinidad and Tobago110.000828301%791
Costa Rica100.000214266%779
Indonesia50.000001983%6,339
Czech Republic40.000038032%2,059
Belarus40.000042242%1,237
Turkey30.000003913%1,028
Italy30.000004937%1,359
Cameroon30.000014715%245
Kuwait30.000097852%213
Fiji20.000233090%96
Peru20.000006491%1,031
Isle of Man20.002325581%43
India20.000000160%12,485
Macau20.000325468%101
Malaysia20.000006615%678
Malta10.000240353%167
Cyprus10.000115490%168
Qatar10.000045997%227
Suriname10.000187200%45
Senegal10.000007768%744
Serbia10.000013992%873
El Salvador10.000015622%304
Romania10.000005014%637
Bermuda10.001556735%76
Antigua and Barbuda10.001158816%61
Greece10.000008990%314
Moldova10.000028109%764
Guatemala10.000006326%369
Panama10.000029362%324
Ukraine10.000002335%2,842
Kenya10.000002196%476
Kazakhstan10.000005785%981
Jordan10.000015108%282
Jersey10.001010101%44
Poland10.000002598%455
Grenada10.000967792%201
Puerto Rico10.000027662%317
Saint Lucia10.000555556%72
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Rutherford Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This, the name of an ancient and once powerful Border family, is of territorial origin from the lands of Rutherford in the parish of Maxton, Roxburghshire. In the reigns of William the Lion and Alexander II we meet with the names of Gregory and Nicholas de Rutherford or Rutheford (Melros, p. 75, 76 77, etc.). In the reign of Alexander m (1249-1285) several others of the surname appear, among them being Sir Richard, lord of Rotherford (ibid., p. 295, etc.; Kelso; REG., 174). William de Rwthirford, a cleric, witnessed a charter by Henry de Grahame, a. 1200 (RHM., p. 3), and c. 1215 Huwe de Ruwerfort witnessed a charter of Philip de Valoniis (Panmure, II, 124). Nicolas de Rotherford witnessed a quitclaim by Malcolm de Constabletun and Alicia, his wife, of a carucate of Edulfistun (now Eddleston) to the Church of Glasgow in 1260 (REG., p. 176), and he also appears several times as a charter witness in the Kelso chartulary between 1270 and 1297 (Kelso, 174,305, 308). He is probably the Nicholas de Rothirford, knight, who rendered homage at Montrose in 1296, in which year also Margarete la fielle Nicol de Rotherforde also rendered homage for her lands (Bain. II, p. 181,207). An Aymer de Rotherford of the county of Roxburghe also rendered homage for his lands in the same year, as also did Mestre William de Rotherforde, persone of the church of Lillesclyve. The seal of the former bears an eagle displayed and the legend S’ Aimeri de Rotherford, and that of the latter bears a wild bull’s head cabossed, a human head between the horns, and the legend S’ Will'mi de Rothirford (ibid., p. 199,202, 532,558). Eva and Margery de Rotherforde, heirs of”Monsire Nichol de Rotherforde chivaler Descose,” their grandfather, petitioned for seisin of the annual rent of the mills of Doddingestone in Northumberland in 1306 (ibid., 1879). Richard de Rotherford witnessed a charter of Sirildis Saddeler, c 1330 (Kelso, 491), and in 1354 William de Rotherford, dominus ejusdem, appears in the same record (496—500). William of Rotherford and Nicholas of Rothersford were jurors on an inquisition held at Roxburgh in 1361 (Sain, IV, 61, 62), and Sir Richard of Rotherfurde, knight, was one of the ‘borowis’ for the earl of Douglas’s bounds on the middle march, 1398 (Bain, IV, 510). Richard Ritherford was admitted burgess of Aberdeen in 1411 (NSCM., I, p. 4), and George de Rutherfurde witnessed a charter of Archibald fourth earl of Douglas, c. 1413 (Home, 18). James Ruthyrfurd and Nicholas Ruthyrfurde were two of the thirty Scottish conservators of the truce between Scotland and England in 1451 (Bain, IV, 1239). In the edition o Samuel Rutherford’s Examen Arminianismi, published at Utrecht in 1668, his name is transformed into Rhetorfortis, and by his continental contemporaries further changed to Retorfortis. Among the Scots settlers in Prussia in 1644 the name appears as Ritterfart. Routherfurd 1338, Rudderfoord 1654, Ruderford 1581, Ruderfourd 1530, Ruderfurd 1545, Ruderfurde 1574, Rudirfurd and Ruthyfurd 1544, Rutherfurd 1436, Ruyerfurd 1589, Ruyrfuird 1592, Rwtherforde 1464, Rwtherfurd 1584, Rwthirfurde 1426, Ruddyrfurd (in Inverness). Daniel Rutherford (1749-1819), scientist, discoverer of nitrogen, was born in Edinburgh. Much nonsense has been written by amateur philologists about the origin of the place name, w ich is simply OE. hrythera ford, cattle ford, the ford of the cattle. In OE. hryther or hrither has the meaning of “homed cattle.”

The Surnames of Scotland (1946) by George Fraser Black (1866-1948)

RUTHERFURD: An extinct parish in co. Roxburgh. This ancient family have a tradition that their founder, a man of distinction on the Border, having conducted Ruther, King of the Scots, safely through the river Tweed, on an expedition against the South, at a place called from that event, Rutherfurd, the monarch rewarded his faithful guide with lands adjacent to the place, afterwards known as the barony of Rutherfurd. The authentic history of the family commences with Robert, Dominus de Rutherfurd, witness to a charter of David I., in 1140. The family continued to reside at Rutherfurd until the last century, and the present head of the house, though resident at Edgerston, still writes himself Rutherfurd of that Ilk.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

Rutherford is the name of an ancient border clan seated for many centuries at Rutherford in Roxburghshire (L.). The Rutherfords are still well represented in the Scottish border - counties.

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

Local. From the lands of Rutherford on the river Tweed, in the parish of Maxton, Roxburgshire, Scotland. The name is derived from the Welsh Ruthr, rushing, swift, and fford, a ford or way.

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

Local: from the lands of Rutherford in Roxburghshire. The family are descended from Sir Richard de Ruthirfurde, 1390.

The Origin and Signification of Scottish Surnames (1862) by Clifford Stanley Sims (1839-1896)

Rutherford Surname Variants & Similar Names

Rutherford Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Rutherfourd95--
Rutherfoord95632/
Rotherford9017/
Ruthurford902/
Rutherferd903/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Rutherfourd95--
Rutherfoord95632/
Ruthrford956/
Routherford954/
Rutherrford953/
Rutherfordd951/
Rutherfored951/
Ruthherford951/
Rtherford951/
Rutherford-H911/
Rotherford9017/
Ratherford902/
Ruthurford902/
Rutherferd903/
Retherford902190/
Rutherfurd90466/
Rytherford903/
Rutherfrod903/
Rutharford902/
Rutherfort902/
Rutherfird901/
Rutherofrd901/
Ruthirford901/
Ruthorford901/
Rhtherford901/
Ritherford901/
Reatherford86279/
Roetherford8624/

Rutherford Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Rutherford family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Rutherford Variants' section are variants variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Rutherford