Passant Surname Meaning & Statistics

39,814th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 714

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

England

Highest density in:

Scotland

Definition:

This unusual surname was brought into Britain during the Norman invasion. Its original spelling was Passeavant (and variations thereof), French for 'to go in front', an occupational surname for a messenger.

Early mentions include:

  • Adam Passavant, of Eyton, Alberbury, 1086, Doomsday Landholder's List
  • Her' Gilberti Passeuant, 1332, Lincolnshire Lay Subsidy
  • Margaret, daughter of Robert Passeuant, 1412, Shropshire Peace Rolls
  • John Passand, of Shrewsbury, mercer, s.
Read More About This Surname

Passant Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
England3070.000568519%2,056
France1710.000259252%1,166
United States800.000024935%10,880
Canada500.000141133%2,924
Australia340.000144274%2,251
Scotland330.000622642%631
Netherlands180.000106738%1,097
Spain80.000017201%3,692
Russia40.000002738%5,390
South Africa20.000003704%1,077
Sweden20.000020631%662
New Zealand10.000021994%911
Switzerland10.000012254%438
Philippines10.000000999%1,486
Denmark10.000017731%553
Belgium10.000008927%638
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Passant Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This unusual surname was brought into Britain during the Norman invasion. Its original spelling was Passeavant (and variations thereof), French for 'to go in front', an occupational surname for a messenger.

Early mentions include:

  • Adam Passavant, of Eyton, Alberbury, 1086, Doomsday Landholder's List
  • Her' Gilberti Passeuant, 1332, Lincolnshire Lay Subsidy
  • Margaret, daughter of Robert Passeuant, 1412, Shropshire Peace Rolls
  • John Passand, of Shrewsbury, mercer, s. of William, of Abbey Forgate, 1454, Shrewsbury Burgess Records

The surname is extant in the UK. By the 17th century many Passavant families had either become extinct or changed to different surnames. The primary line of the family was now settled around Worthen and Shrewsbury in Shropshire, where they practised the trades of apothecary and were yeoman farmers. According to The Publications of the Selden Society, Vol. 16, page 204., all Shropshire Passants were descendants of an man living in the early 16th century by the name of John Passeffant, Cryer of the Abbottes Curtes and Wolde Haue. In the 17th century, the most common rendering of the name was Passand. In the 18th century, the Shropshire Passands, scattered and died out, leaving just one family carrying the name Passon. Some Passants of this family went to Ireland while others went to London and Oxfordshire. By the 19th century the surname was invariably rendered as Passant, who were numerous as shoemakers in South West Shropshire.

The surname is also extant in France and other parts of Europe.

— David Hopkins, written: 2012-2014

Passant Surname Variants & Similar Names

Passant Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Passavant88455/
Passon772897/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Passante931653/
Passanti93109/
Passiant934/
Passaunt931/
Pasant9263/
Passaniti88859/
Passiante88134/
Passanita8841/
Passanite884/
Passantio884/
Passainte881/
Passanate881/
Passanati881/
Passanity881/
Paseant86--
Peasant86252/
Pessant8619/
Passent864/
Pasante861794/
Paysant86842/
Paisant86565/
Pasanti8669/
Pasanta8647/
Passint8631/
Pasanto8612/
Paswant862/
Possant862/
Pausant861/
Pussant861/
Passannate822/
Passannati821/
Passannato821/
Poissant802665/
Puissant802464/
Possante80199/
Puasanti80159/
Paesante80129/
Paesanti80103/
Paisante8086/
Puasanto8063/
Passenti8060/
Pasanati8023/
Pissanto8020/
Paswanto8016/
Passando8014/
Pasyanto8014/
Pussanto8014/
Pasanuti8013/
Puasanty806/
Pessaint804/
Poussant802/
Pasaneat802/
Pasanoti802/
Passente802/
Passenit801/
Passnate801/
Passonte801/
Paswanat801/
Pea-Sant801/
Peasanti801/
Pasawant801/
Piossant801/
Piasanti801/
Pesant771264/
Pasand771921/
Pisant7767/
Pazant7748/
Pasint7711/
Posant776/
Pasnet771/
Pasnte771/
Pasnti771/
Passinato75589/
Poussaint7550/
Passunuti759/
Poussiant753/
Poissante751/
Passiniti751/
Pasnett71--
Pesante711598/
Pasandi711431/
Pisanti711348/
Pasande71517/
Payzant71433/
Pisante71371/
Pisanty71218/
Pasanda71182/
Posante71138/
Passinetti71111/
Pesanti71110/
Posanti7132/
Pusanti7130/
Pazanti7128/
Poisant7124/
Pasando7123/
Pusanto7120/
Peazant7116/
Pasnuti7114/
Pisanto7114/
Pasunti717/
Paswand717/
Peasent716/
Pasient715/
Peasand715/
Pasunut714/
Pousant714/
Pisanet714/
Pasenti712/
Pasnoto712/
Passonetti712/
Pesanta712/
Pesanto712/
Possent712/
Posanto711/
Pasnati711/
Pasnete711/
Pasnoti711/
Pasonti711/
Passionate711/
Peasnte711/
Pasanad711/
Pasente711/
Pasento711/
Pesanat711/
Peyasantiw711/
Pessand711/
Peswant711/
Piosant711/
Pisanit711/

Passant Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Passant family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Passant Variants' section are variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Passant