Mountford Surname Meaning & Statistics

33,115th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 7,413

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

England

Highest density in:

Bermuda

Definition:

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'de Montfort.' Lower, in his Patr. Brit, says that there are two places in Normandy called Montfort, one situated near Argenlan, the other near Pont-Audemer. The latter is a fortified town.

Read More About This Surname

Mountford Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
England3,8450.007120370%1,403
United States9410.000293303%10,019
Australia7800.003309825%1,857
South Africa4930.000912929%1,052
Canada3290.000928656%2,767
Argentina2540.000595273%947
Scotland2030.003830189%605
New Zealand1300.002859185%857
Malaysia1010.000334072%676
Wales900.002903226%277
Hong Kong710.000983420%356
Spain320.000068806%3,668
United Arab Emirates310.000328181%632
Zimbabwe300.000229687%1,227
Norway200.000390291%466
Ireland160.000348349%648
Denmark150.000265971%551
Bermuda60.009340411%75
Uruguay30.000091288%280
France30.000004548%1,177
Chile20.000011253%948
Greece20.000017981%313
Italy20.000003292%1,360
Czech Republic20.000019016%2,061
Costa Rica10.000021427%785
Indonesia10.000000397%6,342
Åland10.003508526%22
Turkey10.000001304%1,030
Qatar10.000045997%227
Philippines10.000000999%1,500
Panama10.000029362%324
Northern Ireland10.000055556%265
Netherlands10.000005930%1,100
Mexico10.000000835%1,336
Malta10.000240353%167
India10.000000080%12,486
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Mountford Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'de Montfort.' Lower, in his Patr. Brit, says that there are two places in Normandy called Montfort, one situated near Argenlan, the other near Pont-Audemer. The latter is a fortified town. (2) Local, 'of Montford,' a parish five miles from Shrewsbury, Salop.

Simon de Monteforte, Nottinghamshire, 1273. Hundred Rolls.

Petronilla de Monteforti, Wiltshire, ibid.

Henry de Monteforti, Somerset, ibid.

Henry Mounfort, Somerset, t Edward III: Kirby's Quest.

Reginald de Monte Forti, Somerset, 1 Edward III: ibid.

1586. John Mountford, Warwickshire: Register of the University of Oxford.

1602. Buried — John Mounford: St. Antholin.

1621. Married — Frederic Steward and Abigail Mondeford, of Mondeford, in Norfolk: St. Michael, Cornhill.

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

In the 16th century the distinguished family of Mountford owned the manor of Aldrich (E.). The name is also represented in Herefordshire.

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

Mountford Surname Variants & Similar Names

Mountford Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Montford942450/
Mountfort89677/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Mountfordd951/
Montford942450/
Muntford9411/
Mountfort89677/
Montiford8919/
Monteford891/
Mundford8219/
Mantford82--
Mintford82--
Montfort827869/
Manntford78--
Montefort78237/
Montfoort78222/
Montforte7813/
Montfredi781/
Monteforte743894/
Montiforte7466/
Mondfort715/
Mandford712/
Mantfort711/
Mentfort711/
Mendford711/
Montefreddi7014/

Mountford Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Mountford family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bear the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bear the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Mountford Variants' section are variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Mountford