Marsh Surname Meaning & Statistics

3,800th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 145,890

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

United States

Highest density in:

Falkland Islands

Definition:

Marsh. —Distributed over the greater part of England, but rare or absent north of Notts and Lancashire. It has several centres, namely, in Cambridgeshire and Kent in the east, in Lancashire in the north, in Shropshire in the west, and in Wilts, Dorset, and Somerset in the south.

Read More About This Surname

Marsh Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
United States71,7810.022373644%486
England30,1990.055924074%155
Australia10,0930.042828288%262
Canada7,2160.020368344%629
South Africa5,8270.010790341%761
New Zealand2,8400.062462198%170
Wales1,7840.057548387%131
Jamaica1,4100.051876551%203
Kenya1,3340.002928907%460
Scotland1,3130.024773585%436
Germany1,0760.001333069%770
France1,0160.001540351%1,097
Sierra Leone1,0030.016202821%78
Nigeria7640.000427970%697
Cambodia5870.003865882%193
Uganda5600.001583845%257
Malaysia5570.001842358%658
Ireland5130.011168927%557
Solomon Islands4930.084803490%14
Mexico4450.000371722%1,320
Russia4250.000290960%5,187
Hong Kong3200.004432317%335
Spain2850.000612800%3,415
Saudi Arabia2690.000896838%518
Sri Lanka2610.001287135%345
United Arab Emirates2600.002752488%602
India2380.000019070%12,249
Northern Ireland2380.013222222%246
Sweden1810.001867097%639
Chile1620.000911495%932
Singapore1600.002963402%505
Venezuela1510.000499896%748
Ukraine1490.000347920%2,768
Switzerland1440.001764511%423
Turkey1400.000182606%1,027
Brazil1270.000062560%1,801
Netherlands1060.000628565%1,077
Austria1050.001231349%247
Zimbabwe1020.000780937%1,200
Italy1010.000166221%1,353
Kuwait870.002837712%211
Finland600.001098809%431
Norway590.001151358%460
Israel590.000718951%460
Denmark590.001046151%542
Antigua and Barbuda570.066052494%55
The Bahamas560.015933489%156
Isle of Man550.063953488%37
United States Virgin Islands540.050749495%48
Belgium520.000464200%632
Guernsey490.077672981%34
Jersey440.044444444%37
Qatar390.001793899%224
Kazakhstan380.000219844%974
Portugal370.000353128%663
Belarus360.000380180%1,223
Cyprus340.003926650%165
Malta260.006249174%163
Thailand240.000037234%717
Costa Rica190.000407105%772
Philippines190.000018981%1,126
Japan180.000014162%981
Bermuda160.024907763%72
Gibraltar150.049998333%27
Trinidad and Tobago140.001054202%788
Indonesia110.000004362%6,333
Cayman Islands110.019835545%58
Falkland Islands100.333333333%6
Guyana80.001019246%505
Marshall Islands80.014263809%137
Czech Republic60.000057048%2,057
South Korea40.000007933%195
Kyrgyzstan40.000068681%1,145
Pakistan40.000002127%1,068
Grenada30.002903376%200
Tanzania30.000006677%1,170
Egypt30.000003449%961
Panama30.000088085%322
Estonia30.000227995%111
Afghanistan30.000011528%573
Argentina30.000007031%961
Croatia30.000069920%209
Georgia20.000044538%1,565
Greece20.000017981%313
Taiwan20.000008548%274
Puerto Rico20.000055324%316
Ecuador20.000012654%664
Colombia20.000004191%1,093
Barbados20.000701754%144
Morocco10.000002998%360
Monaco10.002706360%22
Slovenia10.000048458%157
Moldova10.000028109%764
Botswana10.000049385%102
Bolivia10.000009973%349
Vanuatu10.000377855%19
Namibia10.000047324%118
Saint Kitts and Nevis10.001818182%46
American Samoa10.001801185%18
Lithuania10.000034020%130
Nicaragua10.000016472%269
Tonga10.000970535%25
Uzbekistan10.000003279%353
Guam10.000627518%79
El Salvador10.000015622%304
Hungary10.000010122%320
Iceland10.000305764%169
Niue10.061996280%7
Tuvalu10.008831582%7
Armenia10.000033225%908
Cook Islands10.006678242%16
Bulgaria10.000013801%358
Ghana10.000003698%387
Poland10.000002598%455
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Marsh Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

Marsh. —Distributed over the greater part of England, but rare or absent north of Notts and Lancashire. It has several centres, namely, in Cambridgeshire and Kent in the east, in Lancashire in the north, in Shropshire in the west, and in Wilts, Dorset, and Somerset in the south. Marsh is the name of a parish both in Shropshire and Kent. Lower says that the surname has existed in Kent since the 14th century.

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'at the marsh' (from residence thereby), i.e. swamp, bog. Low Latin, mariscus; M.E. mersche.

Isabel ate Mershe, Oxfordshire, 1273 Hundred Rolls.

John in le Merse, Oxfordshire, ibid.

1567. Married — Peter Foxe and Elizabeth Marshe St. Michael, Cornhill.

1567-8. William Woods and Isabel Marsh: Marriage Lic. (London).

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

Parishes in cos. Buckingham and Lincoln. The Kentish family appear to have been in that county from the XIV. cent. The latinization is De Marisco, and the medieval form is Ate-Mershe. The equivalent name Marais is common in France.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

(Teutonic.) Maresche, Morass, a fen, a tract of low, wet land.

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

Marsh Surname Variants & Similar Names

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Marshe91157/
Marsch913245/
Marash91325/
Marish91469/
Marrsh913/
Maresh916504/
Marsha91907/
Marsho91118/
Marshi9192/
Marysh9188/
Marush9174/
Marshy9156/
Marosh9123/
Maursh9123/
Mahrsh9112/
Maersh913/
Mmarsh912/
Marshu911/
Mrsh891/
Marrish8311/
Mearshe83--
Marashi8320339/
Maresch832685/
Marisha831786/
Marasha831544/
Maryash83625/
Mariash83349/
Marashe83310/
Marishe83240/
Marrash83187/
Marishi83165/
Marusho83117/
Marosch83114/
Maersch83101/
Marushi8399/
Marasch8391/
Maroush8390/
Marosha8384/
Marshay8381/
Marshia8381/
Marisch8371/
Marisho8350/
Marusha8340/
Maresha8335/
Mayrosh8334/
Maroshi8323/
Mearsha8322/
Maruish8320/
Marushy8320/
Mareshu8319/
Marsche8317/
Marshie8317/
Marscha8316/
Mahrshi8316/
Maurish8312/
Marusch8312/
Mahrush8311/
Marrush8310/
Mariush8310/
Mearsch8310/
Marshae839/
Marshea838/
Marsheh838/
Maaresh838/
Mareshi837/
Marashu836/
Marshio836/
Marysha836/
Mauresh835/
Marasho835/
Mareshe835/
Mahrish834/
Maroshe834/
Marshah834/
Marshey834/
Marashy833/
Marishu832/
Marshai832/
Marshau832/
Marwish832/
Mayrush832/
Mahresh831/
Mayresh831/
Mayrish831/
Maarsho831/
Marushe831/
Maruush831/
Maryush831/
Mareush831/
Marhish831/
Marhush831/
Maroish831/
Maraish831/
Marrsch831/
Marshaa831/
Marshue831/
Mharesh831/
Mersh80705/
Morsh8084/
Mirsh8039/
Mrish8011/
Mursh806/
Mrsha801/
Mair-Shy77--
Marshaii771/
Maraschi771535/
Mareschi77684/
Maruishi77668/
Mariasch77366/
Marushwa77318/
Marashwa77205/
Mariyash77186/
Marischi77165/
Mwarusha77146/
Marishay77146/
Maruschi77128/
Marweshe77110/
Marroush77104/
Maryasha7787/
Mar'yash7777/
Maroeshe7775/
Marashio7763/
Marishai7749/
Marischa7743/
Mayorosh7739/
Marushia7732/
Marhashi7728/
Mahrishi7726/
Marushiy7724/
Mayuresh7724/
Mayarash7718/
Mwarasha7716/
Marousch7714/
Marschie7714/
Marshiya7711/
Mareshie7710/
Mayorshi7710/
Mariesha778/
Marashai778/
Mayrisch779/
Marishah774/
Maruscha774/
Maryusha774/
Hmarschi774/
Mareesha773/
Mariyesh773/
Mharashe773/
Mahrushi771/
Mairashi771/
Mayorysh771/
Maurisha771/
Mauryash771/
Maaresha771/
Marascho771/
Marashia771/
Marashwi771/
Mareshah771/
Mareshee771/
Mareshia771/
Maruashe771/
Marwisha771/
Marische771/
Maroshiy771/
Maorashe771/
Marrysha771/
Marshaye771/
Marshyaa771/
Mharushe771/
Morish731882/
Mersch734357/
Martch73390/
Mersha7379075/
Mrisho7333016/
Morsch734668/
Morash733049/
Mrisha731116/
Mursch73863/
Mirosh73815/
Mraish73631/
Mirsch73532/
Murash73326/
Mirsha73287/
Mreish73275/
Mirash73196/
Morosh7398/
Mrusha7398/
Mrishi7397/
Mrushi7397/
Mursha7388/
Moresh7365/
Morshe7350/
Morsha7345/
Muresh7344/
Merash7330/
Mersho7320/
Merish7319/
Myrosh7319/
Meresh7318/
Mirshi7317/
Mirish7315/
Mirsho7315/
Murshi7315/
Mrishe7313/
Myrsha7311/
Morshi739/
Moersh737/
Merosh736/
Mriesh735/
Mirush735/
Miresh735/
Merush734/
Mreshi733/
Mershi733/
Murish733/
Myrush733/
Murysh732/
Mrasha732/
Morsho732/
Morush732/
Mirshu731/
Miersh731/
Mhersh731/
Mresch731/
Mrisch731/
Mrishu731/
Mrosha731/
Murrsh731/
Mair-Shay71--
Maruyoshi71775/
Maraschio71408/
Marraschi71208/
Marieschi7164/
Mariaschi7156/
Marashiya7138/
Mareshiya716/
Marroushi716/
Maroshiya714/
Marishayi712/
Marshaiii712/
Mauroosha712/
Mahroosha711/
Mayorisha711/
Maruschey711/
Mary Shia711/
Marishaya711/

Marsh Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Marsh family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bear the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bear the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Marsh