Kid Surname Meaning & Statistics

24,741st most common

surname in the world


Approximately 16,251

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

Vietnam

Highest density in:

Vietnam

Definition:

An old Angus surname in Dundee and Arnbroath. (1) It may be from OE. Cydd(a) or Cydd(I). Cf. Gilchrist Kide who held land near river Nethan, 1180—1203 (Kelso, 110). (2) The name, however, is more probably a diminutive of Christopher. Robertus Kyd de Dunde is mentioned in 1357 (CDE.

Read More About This Surname

Kid Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
Vietnam5,7930.006457553%323
Nigeria1,8340.001027353%690
Pakistan1,0060.000535049%896
Brazil9540.000469937%1,749
Cambodia7830.005156705%192
Philippines7090.000708302%1,086
Angola6000.003127673%327
Malaysia5570.001842358%658
United States4500.000140262%10,510
Algeria3570.000922481%349
Mexico3140.000262294%1,325
Taiwan2900.001239408%451
Romania2710.001358897%625
India2550.000020432%12,232
England2470.000457407%2,067
Saudi Arabia1920.000640122%520
Germany1680.000208137%797
South Africa1640.000303692%1,070
Venezuela1510.000499896%748
Tunisia1320.001212511%390
Austria1310.001536255%246
France980.000148577%1,172
Hong Kong830.001149632%355
Italy780.000128369%1,355
Portugal740.000706255%659
Jamaica710.002612224%277
Thailand680.000105497%386
Canada600.000169360%2,918
Indonesia520.000020621%6,297
Netherlands400.000237194%1,092
Australia380.000161248%2,249
Sweden360.000371356%659
Singapore350.000648244%526
United Arab Emirates310.000328181%632
Ireland270.000587838%646
Norway200.000390291%466
New Zealand90.000197944%908
Spain60.000012901%3,694
Iceland60.001834582%168
Guyana50.000637029%507
Kenya30.000006587%474
Poland30.000007793%453
Grenada30.002903376%200
Morocco30.000008995%358
Bahrain20.000162000%162
Switzerland20.000024507%437
Peru20.000006491%1,031
Argentina20.000004687%962
Belgium20.000017854%637
Israel20.000024371%463
Mauritius20.000158751%109
Colombia20.000004191%1,093
Botswana20.000098770%101
Ghana20.000007396%386
Panama20.000058723%323
Maldives10.000315179%264
Latvia10.000050088%151
Guam10.000627518%79
Scotland10.000018868%635
Russia10.000000685%5,391
Tanzania10.000002226%1,172
Trinidad and Tobago10.000075300%800
Antigua and Barbuda10.001158816%61
Kuwait10.000032617%215
Fiji10.000116545%97
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines10.000917431%55
Saint Lucia10.000555556%72
Belize10.000285936%80
Tonga10.000970535%25
Bhutan10.000133214%91
Turkey10.000001304%1,030
Uzbekistan10.000003279%353
Brunei10.000254348%78
Oman10.000025073%203
Northern Ireland10.000055556%265
Denmark10.000017731%553
Mauritania10.000028893%699
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Kid Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

An old Angus surname in Dundee and Arnbroath. (1) It may be from OE. Cydd(a) or Cydd(I). Cf. Gilchrist Kide who held land near river Nethan, 1180—1203 (Kelso, 110). (2) The name, however, is more probably a diminutive of Christopher. Robertus Kyd de Dunde is mentioned in 1357 (CDE., 6). The seal of Andrew Kyde is appended to instrument of 1473 (Seals Supp., 590). Sande Kid and Thome Kyd ‘callit Baity Kid’ were summoned to attend an inquest at Forfar, 1450, and John Kyd and Nychol Kyd appear in Brechin in same year (REB., I, 147,152). Cristiane Kydde, son and heir of Roger Cissor, held part of the land of Langforgrurde in the sheriffdom of Perth, 1470 (RMS., II, 452). Alexander Kyd held a land in Aberdeen, 1492 (REA., I, p. 331). The Kyd family appears repeatedly in the burgh records of Dundee from 1520 up to the present day (Wedd., p. 195). Alexander Kid was ‘chanoun of our Soueran Lordis chapell’ in Stirling, 1530 (SBR., p. 39,266), William Kyd was burgess of Perth, 1563 (Methven, p. 66), Robert Kyd was portioner of Nethermains, 1571 (Retours, Ayr, 708), and William Kyd was retoured heir of Robert Kyd, son of Master James Kyd of Craigie, in lands in the parish of Alloa (Inquis.).

The Surnames of Scotland (1946) by George Fraser Black (1866-1948)

A young goat; also, Kid, from the Saxon Cythan, to show, discover, or make known.

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

Kid Surname Variants & Similar Names

Kid Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Kidd8665922/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Kidd8665922/
Kaid8648579/
Keid8644/
Kiad863/
Kido8654508/
Kida8649001/
Kide861569/
Kidy861263/
Kidi861204/
Koid86870/
Kidu86125/
Kwid8613/
Kidh863/
Kied863/
Kidw862/
Khid862/
Kidt861/
Kiid861/
Kiod861/
Kiud861/
Kiwd861/
Kitd861/
Kuid861/
Kd801274/
Kiddy752007/
Keidy751/
Kidew753/
Kiedy751/
Koide7540711/
Kaida7510851/
Kaidi756360/
Kiddu753032/
Kidde752771/
Kaido752641/
Koido752522/
Koida751919/
Kaied751255/
Kiada75937/
Kidai75909/
Kidua75827/
Kidiy75543/
Kieda75538/
Kidha75532/
Kiddo75349/
Kiddi75289/
Kidee75280/
Kiyad75209/
Kidau75166/
Kiadi75151/
Kiduo75149/
Kidou75136/
Kuida75132/
Keida75122/
Kidah75122/
Keide75111/
Kaide7599/
Kaiid7599/
Kideu7597/
Koidy7596/
Kidia7588/
Kiday7579/
Kidda7570/
Kaidu7547/
Kidye7546/
Kidao7538/
Kwidi7535/
Kideh7533/
Khida7531/
Kioda7528/
Khide7528/
Kaidy7527/
Kiede7525/
Khidi7524/
Kidho7517/
Kidya7517/
Kuidi7516/
Koidi7516/
Khoid7515/
Kuido7515/
Kaaid7513/
Khidh7513/
Khaid7512/
Kawid7510/
Yakid7510/
Kiodo759/
Kidhe759/
Kidoo759/
Kiedi759/
Kiado757/
Kidaa757/
Kidih757/
Kidio757/
Kiedo757/
Kiwad757/
Kiahd756/
Kidey755/
Kwidd754/
Kiida754/
Kiade754/
Kidea754/
Khiud753/
Kowid753/
Kuide752/
Kidie752/
Kidui752/
Kiduu752/
Keidi752/
Keido752/
Kayid751/
Keidd751/
Kaidh751/
Kaihd751/
Khido751/
Khidu751/
Kidae751/
Kidiu751/
Kidoe751/
Kidoh751/
Kidoi751/
Kidoy751/
Kiduh751/
Kieid751/
Kiidd751/
Kiido751/
Kiude751/
Kiudu751/
Kiwda751/
Kiwde751/
Kiydi751/
Kkeid751/
Kkidd751/
Kitdi751/
Koidu751/
Kwide751/
Hkidd751/
Yukid751/

Kid Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Kid family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Kid Variants' section are variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Kid