Hodder Surname Meaning & Statistics

31,287th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 9,246

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

Canada

Highest density in:

Guernsey

Definition:

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'of Hodder.' I cannot find the spot. It is evident that it must be looked for in Yorkshire.

Anabilla de Hodre, 1379: ibid.

Isabella de Hedre, 1379: ibid.

1763. Married — Henry Beaton and Mary Hodder: St.

Read More About This Surname

Hodder Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
Canada2,5780.007276828%1,596
England2,4090.004461111%1,665
Australia1,5170.006437185%1,481
United States1,3690.000426708%9,591
New Zealand4780.010513004%709
Wales2260.007290323%265
South Africa2010.000372208%1,068
Germany1340.000166014%798
Scotland920.001735849%622
Ireland550.001197448%641
Switzerland540.000661692%433
Singapore240.000444510%528
Spain220.000047304%3,678
Norway200.000390291%466
Guernsey180.028532932%39
Jersey170.017171717%42
Senegal70.000054375%742
Bermuda60.009340411%75
Qatar20.000091995%226
Sweden20.000020631%662
Philippines20.000001998%1,431
Malaysia20.000006615%678
Russia10.000000685%5,391
Cameroon10.000004905%247
Italy10.000001646%1,361
Vanuatu10.000377855%19
United Arab Emirates10.000010586%635
Ukraine10.000002335%2,842
Taiwan10.000004274%847
Portugal10.000009544%666
Netherlands10.000005930%1,100
Malta10.000240353%167
American Samoa10.001801185%18
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Hodder Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'of Hodder.' I cannot find the spot. It is evident that it must be looked for in Yorkshire.

Anabilla de Hodre, 1379: ibid.

Isabella de Hedre, 1379: ibid.

1763. Married — Henry Beaton and Mary Hodder: St. George, Hanover Square.

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

Hodder was a frequent name in Exmouth in the 17th century (Webb.) The name is now represented in the Kingsbridge district.

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

A river of Yorkshire tributary to the Ribble. But there is a Le Hoder in H.R. denoting some occupation.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

Hodder Surname Variants & Similar Names

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Hoder91730/
Hadder831021/
Hedder83161/
Hudder83244/
Houder8357/
Hidder8342/
Howder83278/
Hodera83243/
Hoeder8398/
Hodeir8373/
Hooder8336/
Hoddar8324/
Hoderi8315/
Hoddur8311/
Hoyder832/
Hyoder832/
Hodr80181/
Haidder77382/
Hodhera77261/
Hedderi77192/
Howader7710/
Hadderi779/
Hudderi775/
Headder774/
Haddera772/
Haddere772/
Huddaer771/
Houhder771/
Hodhero771/
Hidderi771/
Haoader771/
Hadderh771/
Hyder73196557/
Hider738265/
Heder731551/
Hader7315858/
Huder73380/
Hodor733116/
Hodar732897/
Hoter73573/
Hodri73338/
Hodur73298/
Hodir7339/
Hodra7314/
Hodre7314/
Hodyr735/
Heddr731/
Hodro731/
Houdayer711958/
Houdoyer7173/
Huddewar711/
Howdhery711/

Hodder Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Hodder family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Hodder