Hawke Surname Meaning & Statistics

30,986th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 9,547

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

Australia

Highest density in:

Isle of Man

Definition:

This surname is derived from a nickname. 'the hawk,' a sobriquet affixed to one of a fierce, or wild, or cruel disposition; cf. Eagle, Falcon, Heron, &c. No doubt, too, Hawk, like Sparrowhawk (q.v.), was a personal name, or, as we should now say, a baptismal name as well as a nickname; v.

Read More About This Surname

Hawke Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
Australia2,5720.010913936%1,052
United States2,1870.000681673%8,774
England1,6030.002968519%1,815
New Zealand9660.021245945%510
Canada9380.002647659%2,424
South Africa3290.000609237%1,061
Philippines2580.000257746%1,351
Germany2020.000250260%796
France1100.000166770%1,171
Scotland1050.001981132%620
Wales1020.003290323%276
Russia310.000021223%5,377
Guyana280.003567361%492
Isle of Man270.031395349%41
United Arab Emirates230.000243489%633
Spain90.000019352%3,691
Ukraine60.000014010%2,840
Bermuda60.009340411%75
Costa Rica50.000107133%782
Italy30.000004937%1,359
Turkey30.000003913%1,028
India30.000000240%12,484
Mexico20.000001671%1,335
Thailand20.000003103%939
Singapore20.000037043%530
Brazil20.000000985%1,807
British Virgin Islands20.006771168%36
Hong Kong20.000027702%360
Indonesia10.000000397%6,342
Peru10.000003245%1,032
Zimbabwe10.000007656%1,237
Cyprus10.000115490%168
Tajikistan10.000012255%252
Barbados10.000350877%145
Jamaica10.000036792%280
Latvia10.000050088%151
Mauritius10.000079375%110
Namibia10.000047324%118
Netherlands10.000005930%1,100
Panama10.000029362%324
Portugal10.000009544%666
Saudi Arabia10.000003334%524
Norway10.000019515%468
Sri Lanka10.000004932%348
Sweden10.000010315%663
Taiwan10.000004274%865
Belgium10.000008927%638
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Hawke Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This surname is derived from a nickname. 'the hawk,' a sobriquet affixed to one of a fierce, or wild, or cruel disposition; cf. Eagle, Falcon, Heron, &c. No doubt, too, Hawk, like Sparrowhawk (q.v.), was a personal name, or, as we should now say, a baptismal name as well as a nickname; v. Hauxwell.

Jocelin de Hawke, Lincolnshire, 1273. Hundred Rolls.

Thomas Hauke, 1379: Poll Tax of Yorkshire.

Thomas Hauke, cottier, 1379: ibid.

Adam Hawke, 1379: ibid.

Johannes Hawke, 1379: ibid.

1577. Buried — John Hawke: St. Mary Aldermary.

1601-2. Edmund Hawke, skinner, and Avice Bishop: Marriage Lic. (London).

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

Richard Hawke was one of the Cornish commissioners in the time of Cromwell (P.).

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

The bird: allusive to keenness of disposition.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

Hawke Surname Variants & Similar Names

Hawke Variants

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Hawk8937735/

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Hawkey913485/
Hawkie913/
Hawkee916/
Hawake913/
Hawkei913/
Hawcke911/
Hake8934161/
Hawk8937735/
Hawkeye831069/
Hawykey831/
Hauke806519/
Hawky801/
Hewke8010/
Hacke802364/
Heake8025/
Hoake808/
Haake806660/
Hakke805569/
Hakey80353/
Haqwe80289/
Hagwe8098/
Hawak8085/
Hakue8061/
Hawko8055/
Howke8054/
Hakeu8049/
Hawck8041/
Hawki8031/
Hawka8024/
Hakhe8016/
Haike8011/
Hakee806/
Hayke804/
Hakae803/
Huake802/
Hawek802/
Hawku802/
Hakie802/
Hakye802/
Hawik801/
Hawyk801/
Hakei801/
Hakje801/
Hak75164304/
Hawick73104/
Hackey73308/
Haukey732/
Haucke731415/
Haukie73--
Haacke733293/
Heakee73--
Heakey734/
Hoakey73--
Haecke7367/
Haikey7350/
Hackie7316/
Hawque7315/
Hawiuk7314/
Haakke7312/
Hakkei7312/
Hawaka739/
Haquwe739/
Hiyake737/
Haqwue737/
Hackee734/
Hawock733/
Hawaki732/
Hawiko732/
Haakey732/
Hawaak731/
Hawkay731/
Hawkyu731/
Haykey731/
Haykhe731/
Hayuke731/
Hyowke731/
Hoacke731/
Hakaea731/
Hakeey731/
Hakewa731/
Hakieh731/
Hakieo731/
Hakkee731/
Hakwea731/
Hackeh731/
Haewko731/

Hawke Reference & Research

  • Hawke One-name Study - A profile of the Hawke surname with contact details for a researcher who collects any information pertaining to it.

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Hawke family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bear the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bear the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Variants: Surnames listed in the 'Hawke Variants' section are variant forms of the same root surname according to either sources listed on the page or Forebears
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Hawke