Guthrie Surname Meaning & Statistics

9,106th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 59,061

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

United States

Highest density in:

Jamaica

Definition:

From the barony of the name in Angus. The first of the name recorded is probably the Guthrie sent to France after Sir William Wallace in 1299. In 1348 Adam de Guthrie witnessed a decreet to a burgess of Dundee, Jon of Guthere was juror on the marches of Woodwrae in 1388 (Bamff, p.

Read More About This Surname

Guthrie Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
United States37,4170.011662622%1,000
England4,6840.008674074%1,256
Australia3,1150.013218084%902
Canada2,6950.007607080%1,552
South Africa2,3740.004396133%949
Scotland1,7660.033320755%376
Jamaica1,4100.051876551%203
Iraq1,1390.003163489%450
New Zealand1,0580.023269368%480
Japan9640.000758458%1,177
Bolivia6810.006791490%336
South Korea3410.000676266%729
Ireland2680.005834839%602
France2080.000315347%1,163
Wales1350.004354839%273
Northern Ireland1310.007277778%255
Panama650.001908502%321
Chile630.000354470%943
Israel590.000718951%460
Switzerland540.000661692%433
United Arab Emirates540.000571671%629
Singapore470.000870499%524
Costa Rica420.000899917%755
Zimbabwe400.000306250%1,223
Spain360.000077406%3,664
Sweden360.000371356%659
Barbados230.008070175%143
Netherlands220.000130457%1,096
The Bahamas210.005975058%161
Thailand150.000023271%794
Kazakhstan140.000080995%979
Turks and Caicos Islands90.028609575%80
Cayman Islands70.012622620%59
India60.000000481%12,481
Georgia60.000133615%1,562
Czech Republic50.000047540%2,058
Guyana50.000637029%507
Germany30.000003717%799
Hong Kong30.000041553%359
Mexico30.000002506%1,334
Malaysia30.000009923%677
Turkey20.000002609%1,029
Isle of Man20.002325581%43
Italy20.000003292%1,360
Kuwait20.000065235%214
Nicaragua20.000032943%268
Dominica20.002805325%40
Puerto Rico20.000055324%316
Brazil20.000000985%1,807
Poland10.000002598%455
Cyprus10.000115490%168
Tanzania10.000002226%1,172
Guernsey10.001585163%41
Russia10.000000685%5,391
Denmark10.000017731%553
Gibraltar10.003333222%30
Swaziland10.000078864%91
Argentina10.000002344%963
Jordan10.000015108%282
Oman10.000025073%203
Philippines10.000000999%1,488
United States Virgin Islands10.000939805%56
Portugal10.000009544%666
Ukraine10.000002335%2,842
Qatar10.000045997%227
Saudi Arabia10.000003334%524
Indonesia10.000000397%6,342
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Guthrie Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

From the barony of the name in Angus. The first of the name recorded is probably the Guthrie sent to France after Sir William Wallace in 1299. In 1348 Adam de Guthrie witnessed a decreet to a burgess of Dundee, Jon of Guthere was juror on the marches of Woodwrae in 1388 (Bamff, p. 22), and Sir David Guthrie of Guthrie was armorbearer to King James III, David Goithry was admitted burgess of Aberdeen in 1460 (NSCM., I, p. 17), John Gothra was tenant in Balmyle in the same year (Cupar-Angus, I, p. 142), William of Guthre was alderman of the burgh of Forfar in 1464 (RAA., II, 159), and James de Guthre de eodem, a charter witness in 1473 (REG., 400). John Guttere, witness in Linlithgow in 1534 (Johnsoun), John Gottraye, burgess of Edinburgh in 1540 (Irvine, I, p. 46), Robert Gotray, witness in Glasgow, 1551 (Protocols, I), and James Gotthra was miller at the mill of Eyemouth in 1581 (Home, 209). John Gotheray had a feu of part of the lands of Kirktoun of Blair in 1584 (Scon, 222). The form Gottray was an old spelling of the name in Prestwick, Ayrshire, John Gobrey was burgess there, 1507 (Prestwick, p. 10), Peter Gotray, burgess of Irwene, 1597 (Inquis. Tut., 1263), John Gottray in Eymouth mylne, 1616 (Inquis., 8541), and John Guttraw confest he committed blood upon Richard Gothraw, his younger brother in 1659 (Stitchill, p. 18). Peter Gotraye was admitted burgess of Clasgow in 1601 (Burgesses), John Coathra is recorded in Broomdykes in 1672, and Adam Goatra in Eist Gordon in 1675 (Lauder). Samuel Guthrie (1782—1848) was one of the original discoverers of chloroform. Although the Guthries of Guthrie were closely connected with the lands belonging to the Abbey of Arnbroath yet no one of the name is found in the first volume of the Register of the Abbey. An old rhyme designating the main line and principal branches of the surname names them:

”Guthrie o’ Guthrie,

and Guthrie o’ Gaigie,

Guthrie o' Taybank

an’ Guthrie o’ Craigie.”

As a forename we have Gothra Morison, c. 1443 (Cupar-Angus, I, p. 121). An Irish patronymic, O’Laithimh, now usually Anglicized Lahiff, by some has been rendered Guthrie from an erroneous notion that it is derived from lathaigh, i.e. of the slough or puddle (O’Donovan in AFM.). Gothra 1534, Gothray 1595, Gotrae 1671, Gotraw 1672, Gottraw 1664, Gottray 1551, Gutherie 1624, Cuthree 1640, Guthrye 1632, Guthry 1428, Gutrae 1671, Gwtterie 1565; and Gottrae, Gottre, Gutherye, Gutthre, Guttre.

The Surnames of Scotland (1946) by George Fraser Black (1866-1948)

An estate in Forfarshire, Scotland. This might be considered a tolerably satisfactory origin for the name, especially as the family continue to write themselves ' of that Ilk,’ to the present day. Tradition, however, has invented another, which is amusingly absurd; I give it as I find it in Chambers’ Popular Rhymes of Scotland:-“One of the kings of Scotland, when on an aquatic excursion to the northern part of his dominions, was overtaken by a storm, and driven ashore on the east coast, somewhere between Arbroath and Montrose. Getting in safety to land, the king, like the pious AEneas, under similar circumstances, turned his thoughts upon the means of acquiring food wherewith to satisfy his own hunger and that of his attendants, both considerably sharpened by the sea breeze. He had not, however, the good fortune of the Trojan hero in seeing —

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

Warlike, powerful in war, from guth, Saxon, war. Guthmor, Gaelic, loud—voiced. Guthrie, a town in Scotland. Gutric, Gotric, Gotricus, rich in goodness, rich in God.

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

Local: from the lands of Guthrie in Forfarshire.

The Origin and Signification of Scottish Surnames (1862) by Clifford Stanley Sims (1839-1896)

Guthrie Surname Variants & Similar Names

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Gutherie93490/
Guthurie933/
Guethrie931/
Guithrie931/
Gauthrie931/
Gutharie931/
Guthirie931/
Guthreie931/
Guthrioe931/
Guthre9254/
Guthri924/
Gautherie88129/
Guhtherie881/
Gutherrie881/
Guthrey86419/
Guthree86--
Gathrie867/
Gouthre86117/
Guthire8644/
Guthuri8639/
Gouthri8613/
Gauthre869/
Cuthrie868/
Guthria867/
Guthari866/
Guthere864/
Guthrei864/
Guthare863/
Gutheri863/
Guthori862/
Guthrio862/
Guthrue862/
Guithre861/
Guthriy861/
Gutheria80--
Cauthrie80--
Guthreau8057/
Gouthure8035/
Gouthuri8035/
Guthariy806/
Gutthuri804/
Gouthari803/
Gouthere803/
Gauthire803/
Gautheri801/
Gauthuri801/
Gutheriy801/
Guthurhi801/
Gouthree801/
Guthry7757/
Guther77959/
Guthro77437/
Gathri7710/
Kuthre777/
Guthar777/
Guthur775/
Kuthri773/
Guthra772/
Guethr772/
Gauyathri75775/
Gouthiere75236/
Gauthreau7560/
Gouthreau7523/
Gouthurey759/
Gauthiere759/
Gouthuroe753/
Guthariya752/
Gauthariy751/
Gauthiera751/
Gouthoori751/
Guyther7177/
Guthery71979/
Cathrie712/
Gathuri712368/
Gathere712055/
Gouthro711442/
Gauthreaux711200/
Gathiri71633/
Gauthereau71458/
Kuthari71458/
Gatheri71314/
Gathari71302/
Guether71299/
Gauther71152/
Kuthare71150/
Kuthuri7162/
Guither7152/
Guthary7151/
Gothari7121/
Gothare7115/
Gathare7115/
Guthuru7114/
Gaythri7111/
Gaithri7110/
Gathore7110/
Gthorai716/
Gothure715/
Gouther715/
Gothuri714/
Gouthra714/
Gowthre713/
Gauthir712/
Kuthier712/
Kauthri711/
Cuthari711/
Guithry711/
Gayuathiri711/
Gethere711/
Gethroe711/
Gethuri711/
Gathori711/
Gauthar711/
Gauthru711/
Guthaer711/
Guthahr711/
Gutharu711/
Gutheir711/
Gutheru711/
Guthiry711/
Guthray711/
Gutthur711/
Guothro711/
Gothere711/
Gothria711/
Gouthreaux711/

Guthrie Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Guthrie family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bear the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bear the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Guthrie