Coffin Surname Meaning & Statistics

25,377th most common

surname in the world


Approximately 15,496

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

United States

Highest density in:

American Samoa

Definition:

This surname is derived from a nickname. 'the bald.' A mere variation of Caffin, the earliest form being Chaufin, which would readily become Coffin and Caffin. This form seems to have taken root in the south-western counties of England. Edward Coffin, the Jesuit, was born at Exeter, 1571 (Dictionary of National Biography xi.

Read More About This Surname

Coffin Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
United States10,2570.003197036%3,691
Canada1,8140.005120313%1,947
France1,7150.002600100%1,040
England8010.001483333%1,964
Mexico3140.000262294%1,325
Australia2120.000899593%2,157
New Zealand1700.003738934%840
Wales680.002193548%279
Scotland460.000867925%629
American Samoa300.054035555%16
Switzerland270.000330846%436
Spain80.000017201%3,692
South Africa30.000005555%1,076
Nicaragua20.000032943%268
India20.000000160%12,485
Austria20.000023454%249
Fiji20.000233090%96
Belgium20.000017854%637
Chile20.000011253%948
Brazil20.000000985%1,807
Thailand10.000001551%944
Bermuda10.001556735%76
Indonesia10.000000397%6,342
Serbia10.000013992%873
Bahrain10.000081000%163
Dominica10.001402662%41
United Arab Emirates10.000010586%635
Mauritius10.000079375%110
Jersey10.001010101%44
Netherlands10.000005930%1,100
Italy10.000001646%1,361
Northern Ireland10.000055556%265
Saudi Arabia10.000003334%524
Ireland10.000021772%650
Sweden10.000010315%663
Tunisia10.000009186%393
Liechtenstein10.002693095%25
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Coffin Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This surname is derived from a nickname. 'the bald.' A mere variation of Caffin, the earliest form being Chaufin, which would readily become Coffin and Caffin. This form seems to have taken root in the south-western counties of England. Edward Coffin, the Jesuit, was born at Exeter, 1571 (Dictionary of National Biography xi. 315). Several Devonshire families bear the name; cf. the Franchchauve, bald (v. Chaffe), and Calvin, from Latin calvus. Probably Chaufin was a dim. 'Calvus protests for foes he doth not care:

For why? They cannot take from him one hair.': Satyrical Epigrams, 1610.

Henry Coffyn, Somerset, 1 Edward III: Kirby's Quest.

Richard Chaufin, Nottinghamshire, 1273. Hundred Rolls.

Robert Coffyn, Lincolnshire, ibid.

William Coffyn, Devon, ibid.

Thomas Chafyn, 1505: Keg. Univ. Oxf.

1788. Married — Robert Gilbert and Mary Coflen: St. George, Hanover Square.

— — Thomas Coffin and Agatha Waterman: ibid.

1794. — John Chaffin and Isabella Blandell: ibid.

In France the enthusiastic devotion of Nicholas Chauvin to the emperor Napoleon I gave rise to the term Chauvinism. Chaufin was the Hundred Roll form; v. supra.

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

Local. Cyffin, in Welsh, signifies a boundary, a limit, a hill; cefyn, the ridge of a hill. This name has its origin from Co, high, exalted, and fin, a head, extremity, boundary. This family settled early in this country, on the sland of Nantucket, near Cape Cod, where the name is very common. The following humorous lines, descriptive of the characteristics of the different families residing on that island, were written by one Daniel Allen, a native of the island, more than a hundred years ago:

“The hasty Coffin, fractious, loud,

The silent Gardiner, plotting,

The Mitchells good, the Barkers proud,

The Macys eat the pudding;

The Bays and Russels coopers are,

The knowing Folger lazy,

A learned Coleman very rare,

And scarce an honest Hussey.”

An Etymological Dictionary of Family and Christian Names (1857) by William Arthur

The name of one or more medical men. Ferguson thinks this name may be corrupted from Kolfinn, from O. N. kollr, helmeted, and the proper name Finn; or that it was originally Coffing, a patronymic, formed from cóf, strenuous. Lower considers it the same as Colvin or Colvinus, who held lands in chief under the Confessor. It may also be the same with Caffin, from Fr. chauve, L. calvus, bald; whence Chauvin or Calvin. Coffin and Coffinhal, and Coffinieres or Couffin are found as French surnames, and there is a place called Couvin in Belgium, and Coffinswell is the name of a parish co. Devon.

Ludus Patronymicus (1868) by Richard Stephen Charnock

Amongst the old and distinguished knightly families now scantily represented in the county is that of Coffin. The principal stock, of which there were many branches, owned the manor of Alvington from the 12th to the 17th century (Pr.).

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

This family possessed Alwington manor, co. Devon, temp. William Conq. and they still reside at Portledge in that manor. B.L.G. Colvin or Colvinus held lands in chief (probably the same) under Edward the Confessor.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

Coffin Surname Variants & Similar Names

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Coffine922/
Couffin92699/
Coeffin92110/
Coffino92110/
Coffion9249/
Coffina9217/
Coffini9215/
Coffiin922/
Cooffin921/
Cofin9113/
Coffn912/
Coueffin86105/
Coffieny861/
Goffin837140/
Caffin831200/
Cuffin83129/
Coffen83524/
Coffyn83172/
Cofini83511/
Cofian8336/
Cofine8327/
Coffan8323/
Koffin8315/
Coefin832/
Coffna831/
Coffon831/
Coffineau80222/
Goffini77--
Coffani77817/
Coffeen77692/
Coffone77392/
Cuffini77279/
Caffini77227/
Coffano77201/
Couffon77197/
Coffoni7779/
Coffyne7721/
Caffine7711/
Coffney775/
Caffino775/
Koffina774/
Coffenn774/
Coufino774/
Caffein771/
Caffion771/
Cofieni771/
Goiffin771/
Covin731669/
Gofin7360/
Cofan73271/
Cafin7396/
Kofin7365/
Cofen731/
Cofhn731/
Cofne731/
Cofon731/
Gouffini71--
Cuffiani7179/
Goffiney7125/
Coffaney715/
Coffenne712/
Cofienni712/
Coufinau711/

Coffin Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Coffin family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bear the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bear the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Coffin