Bentham Surname Meaning & Statistics

35,743rd most common

surname in the world


Approximately 4,785

people bear this surname


Most prevelant in:

England

Highest density in:

Barbados

Definition:

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'of Bentham,' a parish in West Riding Yorks, twelve miles from Settle. Most of the Benthams in the Dictionary of National Biography are referred back to a Yorkshire parentage.

Johannes de Bentham, 1379: Poll Tax of Yorkshire.

Read More About This Surname

Bentham Surname Distribution

CountryIncidenceFrequencyRank in Nation
England2,3990.004442593%1,667
United States4750.000148054%10,485
Canada4160.001174228%2,718
South Africa2190.000405541%1,067
Colombia2100.000440012%1,083
Australia1950.000827456%2,166
Wales1350.004354839%273
Barbados1160.040701754%131
Guyana1000.012740574%446
New Zealand940.002067411%872
Argentina900.000210923%958
Scotland720.001358491%625
Northern Ireland480.002666667%262
Switzerland360.000441128%435
Trinidad and Tobago320.002409604%771
Ireland270.000587838%646
Sweden220.000226940%661
Isle of Man210.024418605%42
Spain200.000043004%3,680
Netherlands180.000106738%1,097
India80.000000641%12,479
Thailand60.000009309%900
Russia60.000004108%5,389
Greece20.000017981%313
Norway20.000039029%467
Turkey20.000002609%1,029
Indonesia10.000000397%6,342
France10.000001516%1,179
Cyprus10.000115490%168
Belgium10.000008927%638
Bahrain10.000081000%163
Saudi Arabia10.000003334%524
Gibraltar10.003333222%30
Guatemala10.000006326%369
Hong Kong10.000013851%361
Jordan10.000015108%282
Ukraine10.000002335%2,842
Kazakhstan10.000005785%981
Panama10.000029362%324
Portugal10.000009544%666
PlaceIncidenceFrequencyRank in Area

Bentham Surname Meaning

Descriptive Writing for introductory reference

This surname is derived from a geographical locality. 'of Bentham,' a parish in West Riding Yorks, twelve miles from Settle. Most of the Benthams in the Dictionary of National Biography are referred back to a Yorkshire parentage.

Johannes de Bentham, 1379: Poll Tax of Yorkshire.

Ricardus de Bentham, 1379: ibid.

Thomas de Bentham, 1379: ibid.

All three were inhabitants of Bentham.

1576. Buried — Margaret, doughter of Sir Edwarde Bentaine: St. Dionis Backchurch.

1758. Married — Matthew Bentham and Hannah Taylor: St. George, Hanover Square.

A Dictionary of English and Welsh Surnames, written: 1872-1896 by Charles Wareing Endell Bardsley

There is not much reason to doubt that this name is derived from the parish of Bentham, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. Jeremy Bentham, however, fancied himself descended from the German Counts of Bentheim, and, utilitarian and democrat though he was, at one time actually meditated the purchase of some property which had formed part of their territories. Westminster Rev., July, 1853.

Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower

The Benthams, who are best represented in the Sedbergh district, take their name from a West Riding parish. Thomas Bentham, Bishop of Lichfield in the 16th century, was born at Sherburn in the West Riding.

Homes of Family Names in Great Britain (1890) by Henry Brougham Guppy

Bentham Surname Variants & Similar Names

Similiar Surnames

SurnameSimilarityIncidencePrevalency
Benthami932753/
Bentam9245/
ben Thami88272/
Benathame881/
Benthom86--
Bontham868/
Bantham86674/
Bentama861408/
Bentamy86534/
Bentami86363/
Buntham8624/
Benttam869/
ben Tam862/
Bnetham861/
Bentaom861/
Banetham80--
Bentamou80432/
Boontham80216/
Bountham8020/
ben Itam801/
Bendhaim801/
Baintham801/
Bantam77626/
Bentom7711/
Bentum7713059/
Bentem77697/
Bentim77531/
Bendam7742/
Bontam7735/
Buntam772/
Boonthama752/
Bounthama751/
Bhunatham751/
Beeanathamma741/
Bandham712142/
Bendami71673/
Benadim71274/
Benadum71194/
Benadom71105/
Beintum7124/
Bhinthamie7120/
Boontam7119/
Bendama7110/
Benadam719/
Bendame719/
Benhadhoum719/
bin Tam718/
Bindham716/
Banthom714/
Benetom714/
Bantama712/
Bondham711/
Bontama711/
Bendhem711/
Bendhim711/
Bantdam711/
Banatam711/
Bntamma711/

Bentham Reference & Research

Click here to submit links to web-pages detailing the Bentham family.

Footnotes

    • Description: Descriptions are largely reproduced from 3rd party sources; diligence is advised on accepting their validity
    • Incidence: The approximate number of people in a given area who bare the surname
    • Frequency: The percentage of people in a given area that bare the surname
    • Rank: Surnames are ranked by incidence using the dense ranking method; the surname that occurs the most is assigned a rank of 1; surnames that occur less frequently receive an incremented rank; if two or more surnames occur the same number of times they are assigned the same rank and preceding rank is incremented by 1
    • Similar: Surnames listed in the 'Similar Surnames' section are phonetically similar and may not have any relation to Bentham